8 Reasons You Should Add Mongongo Oil To Your Beauty Regime

Schinziophyton rautanenii, generally referred to as mongongo or manketti, is a big spreading tree that resides within the woody hills and sandy dunes of subtropical southern Africa. The mongongo produces an egg-shaped fruit comprised of a skinny layer of flesh round a tough shell; inside the shell is a nutrient-dense nut.

The mongongo nut is a staple meals for the realm and has been consumed by the San bushmen for greater than 7,000 years. When rendered into an oil, mongongo has been historically used to melt and moisten the pores and skin.

Mongongo oil is not like different botanical oils due to its distinctive composition of polyunsaturated fatty acids, antioxidants, minerals, and proteins.

Let’s check out what makes mongongo oil such a wonderful tonic for the pores and skin and hair…

1. Linoleic Acid

Mongongo oil consists of between 36% to 49% linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. Like different important fatty acids, linoleic acid should be consumed from exterior sources because it can’t be synthesized within the physique.

A deficiency in essential fatty acids results in a decline within the pores and skin barrier operate. The stratum corneum is the outermost layer of the dermis and serves to guard the physique from the weather whereas trapping moisture inside. It acts as a pure protection in opposition to UV gentle, micro organism, dehydration, and an infection. When the pores and skin barrier is compromised, it causes a dramatic lack of moisture within the pores and skin. It is taken into account the first physiological issue within the improvement of eczema, psoriasis, and different pores and skin illnesses.

Shown to right deficiencies in pores and skin barrier operate, linoleic acid utterly restored moisture ranges in important fatty acid disadvantaged mice. The study, revealed in 1980, in contrast topical purposes of linoleic acid and oleic acid and located that, whereas each fatty acids labored to revive pores and skin barrier operate, linoleic acid labored a lot sooner and had noticeable pores and skin softening outcomes after simply sooner or later of therapy.

See also  6 Clever Ways To Use Coconut Oil For Gorgeous Hair

2. Eleostearic Acid

A conjugated fatty acid, eleostearic acid makes up round 25% of mongongo oil’s fats profile. Several research on the results on eleostearic acid have discovered that it has anti-cancer properties, with the power to supress tumor growth.

Another attention-grabbing high quality of eleostearic acid is its use a sun protectant. Traditionally, mongongo oil has been used topically as a pure sunscreen; the oil polymerizes when uncovered to UV gentle which offers a protecting defend for the pores and skin and hair.

3. Oleic Acid

Oleic acid is discovered in lots of sorts of plant fat, most notably virgin olive oil. In mongongo, it makes up 15% of the oil.

Oleic acid is a penetration enhancer, growing the power of the pores and skin to soak up moisture and vitamins. As an emollient, oleic acid is a superb moisturizer that has a deeply hydrating impact on the pores and skin. While it moisturizes, it additionally presents light cleaning motion as properly.

4. Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a well-rounded fatty acid with surfactant, emollient, and occlusive qualities that work in tandem to cleanse, soften, and maintain moisture within the pores and skin.

Produced naturally within the human dermis, palmitic acid can lower by as a lot as 56% as we age. Mongongo oil consists of 8% palmitic acid, which is an effective quantity since something above 13% can have a drying impact on the pores and skin.

5. Vitamin E

Vital to wholesome pores and skin, vitamin E is a potent antioxidant with the power to neutralize free radical injury that causes untimely getting old. It can assist stop and restore positive strains and wrinkles brought on by solar injury whereas offering some safety from UV gentle because it absorbs decrease wavelengths of the UVB spectrum.

See also  Dark Inner Thighs: Research-Based Causes and Management Options 

When utilized topically, vitamin E can cut back pores and skin swelling, thickness, redness, and different indicators of irritation. It additionally helps velocity up the wound therapeutic course of.

Mongongo oil is especially wealthy in vitamin E. Each 100 gram portion offers 565 mg of vitamin E and tocopherol.

6. Magnesium

An historic treatment for pores and skin dryness and irritation, bathing within the Dead Sea has been an efficient remedy for 1000’s of years. Although the Dead Sea consists of a number of minerals, it’s most considerable in magnesium.

Studies on magnesium remedy have proven that it prevents transepidermal water loss whereas boosting pores and skin hydration. It reduces pores and skin roughness and redness and it improves the ever-important pores and skin barrier operate.

Mongongo oil presents a very good supply of magnesium, offering 527 mg per 100 grams of oil.

7. Zinc

An necessary mineral for your complete physique, zinc is critical for the correct operate of greater than 300 enzymes and 1,000 processes that convert DNA into RNA. In the realm of skincare although, zinc performs an important position in sustaining a wholesome dermis.

Zinc has antioxidant properties and can assist to treatment or curb a number of pores and skin situations reminiscent of warts, pimples, rosacea, psoriasis, eczema, alopecia, keloids, and dandruff. It possesses photograph protecting and anti-aging qualities, rendering the pores and skin extra elastic whereas diminishing wrinkles.

Mongongo incorporates 4 mg of zinc per 100 grams of kernel oil.

8. Protein

Protein is key to each single cell within the human physique. Consisting of a number of lengthy chains of amino acids, protein is completely crucial for wholesome bones, muscular tissues, cartilage, blood, pores and skin, hair, and nails. Protein helps the physique make enzymes, hormones, and different chemical compounds. It additionally works to construct and restore tissues.

See also  5 Genius Ways To Use Essential Oils In The Kitchen

While consuming a food regimen wealthy in protein offers many advantages for pores and skin and hair, making use of proteins topically presents a extra direct route. For the pores and skin, it promotes elasticity, hastens therapeutic, boosts collagen ranges, and helps to reverse the indicators of getting old. For hair, protein strengthens hair follicles from root to tip, reverses injury brought on by warmth and chemical therapies, and promotes thicker, fuller hair development.

Mongongo oil consists of round 25% protein.

How To Use Mongongo Oil

Although mongongo oil is a comparatively new entrant to the pores and skin and hair care scene, merchandise utilizing mongongo because the core ingredient are already obtainable in lip balms, shampoos, and body butters.

For the purest kind, you could want to buy this bottle of cold pressed, 100% organic mongongo oil. You can mix it with different substances, or just apply it on to pores and skin and hair:

Moisturizer – Apply mongongo oil to your face and physique every day for wholesome, glowing pores and skin.

Anti-Inflammatory – Use mongongo oil as a spot therapy for pimples, eczema, psoriasis and different pores and skin issues.

Sunscreen – Rub mongongo oil into your pores and skin earlier than heading outside for added safety from the solar.

Leave in Conditioner – After shampooing, apply a small quantity of mongongo oil to your moist hair. Be positive to therapeutic massage it completely into your scalp and tresses.

Fix the Frizz – Flyaways and frizzy hair could be simply tamed by rubbing and dollop of mongongo oil between your arms and gently smoothing the floor of the hair.

Scroll to Top